Jones v. American Window Cleaning Corporation
[…] Congress then amended § 216(b) as follows:

"The right provided by this subsection to bring an action by or on behalf of any employee, and the right of any employee to become a party plaintiff to any such action, shall terminate upon the filing of a complaint by the Secretary of Labor in an action under section 217 of this title in which restraint is sought of any further delay in the payment of unpaid minimum wages, or the amount of unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, owing to such employee under section 206 or section 207 of this title by an employer liable therefor under the provisions of this subsection."

To provide for an appropriate remedy Congress similarly amended 29 U.S.C. § 217 to read:

"The district courts * * * shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 215 of this title, including in the case of violations of section 215(a)(2) of this title the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this chapter (except sums which employees are barred from recovering, at the time of the commencement of the action to restrain the violations, by virtue of the provisions of section 255 of this title)."

It will be observed that whenever the Secretary of Labor files an action under § 217 no written request is required and, furthermore, the remedy under § 217 does not extend to the allowance of liquidated damages.