Jones-Decamp v. S. Shore Family Med. Assoc.
[…] In addition, her attorney's affirmation "failed to raise an issue of fact because it was not made on the basis of personal knowledge of the facts and was not supported by any evidence." (Jean-Paul v Jamaica Hosp. Med. Ctr. - A.D.3d -, 2022 NY Slip Op 04661 [2d Dept 2022], quoting Minaya Delgado v City of New York, 179 A.D.3d 454, 455 [1st Dept 2020].)

Turning to defendants' motion and cross motion insofar as it seeks summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's lack of informed consent claim, it is noted that Public Health Law § 2805-d (1) defines lack of informed consent as "the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical, dental or podiatric practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation." The right to recover for medical malpractice based upon lack of consent is "limited to cases involving either (a) non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery, or (b) a diagnosis procedure which involved invasion or disruption of the integrity of the body." (Public Health Law § 2805-d [2].)