Jonathan C. v. Iaishia Q.T.
[…] As such, the undersigned's determination on the issue must be held in abeyance pending that hearing. IV.

Family Court Act §§ 418(a) and 532(a), governing the procedures related to scientific testing, provide in relevant part: "The court, on its own motion or motion of any party, when paternity is contested, shall order the mother, the child and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA marker tests . . . to aid in the determination of whether the alleged father is or is not the father of the child. No such test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman."

In accordance with the foregoing, the Father's motion to vacate the Order of Filiation is held in abeyance pending an equitable estoppel hearing to be conducted with all deliberate speed.