Jonah Water v. White
[…] We agree.

Jonah is a general law district created under article XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution. As a result, it qualifies as a political subdivision of the State of Texas, Willacy County Water Control Improvement Dist. No. 1 v. Abendroth, 177 S.W.2d 936, 937 (Tex. 1944), and enjoys governmental immunity from suit absent express waiver, Harris County v. Sykes, 136 S.W.3d 635, 639 (Tex. 2004). It is also subject to section 49 of the Texas Water Code. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.002(a) (West 2008).

The Whites argue here, as they did below, that section 49.066(a) of the Water Code expressly waives Jonah's immunity from suit. Section 49.066(a) states: "A district may sue and be sued in the courts of this state in the name of the district by and through its board." The Texas Supreme Court has recently held, however, that "sue or be sued" language does not necessarily constitute a waiver of immunity.