Jonah Water v. White
[…] App.-San Antonio 2006, pet. dism'd); Valley Mun. Util. Dist. No. 2 v. Rancho Viejo, Inc., No. 13-07-545-CV, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 1109, at *11 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi Feb. 14, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op.). We agree with our sister courts and hold that section 49.066(a) does not waive Jonah's immunity from suit. Instead, it merely indicates that Jonah may be a party to litigation in Texas courts if its immunity is otherwise waived. See Clear Lake Water Auth., 256 S.W.3d at 743-44 (citing, inter alia, Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 344).

The Whites argue that even if section 49.066(a) does not waive Jonah's immunity, Local Government code section 271.152 does. Section 271.152 states:

A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.152 (West 2006). The relevant subchapter applies, however, only to contracts "for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity." Id. § 271.151(2) (emphasis added).