Case No. 16-33151 Adv. Pro. No. 17-03007
[…] Pomainville (In re Pomainville), 254 B.R. 699, 702 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2000); see Capitol Indemnity. Corp. v. Interstate Agency, Inc. (In re Interstate Agency, Inc.), 760 F.2d 121, 124 (6th Cir.1985). In order to establish the existence of an express trust, a plaintiff must demonstrate (1) an intent to create a trust, (2) a trustee, (3) a trust res, and (4) a definite beneficiary. Blaszak, 397 F.3d at 391.
The Complaint appears to rely on the Michigan Trust Fund Act, which, as set forth in M.C.L.A. § 570.151, states:
In the building construction industry, the building contract fund paid by any person to a contractor, or by such person or contractor to a subcontractor, shall be considered by this act to be a trust fund, for the benefit of the person making the payment, contractors, laborers, subcontractors or materialmen, and the contractor or subcontractor shall be considered the trustee of all funds so paid to him for building construction purposes.
In Astro Bldg. Supplies, Inc. v. Slavik, 433 B.R. 651 (E.D. Mich. 2010), a contractor filed for Chapter 7 relief and a supplier brought an adversary proceeding against to except a debt from discharge on a fiduciary defalcation theory.