Johnston v. Vincent
[…] On October 14, 2015, Plaintiffs filed a Petition for Damages and Injunctive Relief, naming the following defendants: Gulf, Susan Vincent, Bryan Vincent, and Moby Goodwin. As amended, the petition sought to recover damages allegedly caused by various violations of law including, inter alia, breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duties, defamation, unfair trade practices, and trade secret violations. It is undisputed that the Attorney General's office provided notice to Gulf by letters dated March 10, 2016, and June 23, 2017, triggering the potential application of La. R.S. 51:1409(A) ("If the court finds the unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice was knowingly used, after being put on notice by the attorney general, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained.") (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs sought an expedited contradictory hearing to consider whether an order should be issued to preserve evidence and quarantine electronic devices until Lake's computer forensic expert was allowed unimpeded access to copy all data and metadata.