Johnston v. Vincent
[…] The district court declined to award damages for Vesta Johnston's claims for loss in ownership value and declined to award damages for unjust enrichment, again because of its finding that Lake's contracts would have eventually gone to Gulf.

Because of the Preservation Order in place as of December 11, 2018, the court order to destroy all Lake information in Gulf's possession by February 15, 2019, and the lack of evidence that Defendants were in violation of these orders, the court found it would be inappropriate to award royalties. See La. R.S. 51:1432(B) ("If the court determines that it would be unreasonable to prohibit future use, an injunction may condition future use upon payment of a reasonable royalty for no longer than the period of time the use could have been prohibited.").