Johnston v. Morgester
[…] Thus, the pleading, as presently framed, does not present the issue of the child's paternity for the court's determination, but solely whether or not the plaintiff is the child's biological father.

In opposition to the Motion to Dismiss, the plaintiff asserts that the provisions of C.G.S. 46b-168 entitle him to the requested DNA testing. That statute, however, presupposes the existence of an underlying cause of action. In pertinent part, C.G.S. 46b-168 states, "In any proceeding in which the question of paternity is at issue the court or a family support magistrate, on motion of any party, may order genetic tests . . . to determine whether or not the putative father or husband is the father of the child." In this case, there is no underlying proceeding pending. By its own terms, the statute does not create a free standing right for a man, woman, or child, to seek genetic testing to determine paternity.