NO. 2005-CA-001587-MR.
[…] If Hudson testified that he believed he was a Mid-America employee that would be further evidence that there was no meeting of the minds. If Hudson testified that he believed he was a Labor Ready employee that would confirm Sharp's testimony and Labor Ready's answers to interrogatories.
The Appellees argue that, as a contractor, Mid-America is deemed to be Hudson's employer for workers' compensation purposes. However, there is no support in KRS Chapter 342 for that proposition. In fact, a reading of KRS 342.615 leads inexorably to the opposite conclusion. KRS 342.615(1)(e) states that a temporary worker is "a worker who is furnished to an entity to . . . meet short-term workload conditions for a finite period of time." KRS 342.615(1)(f) states that a temporary help service "hires its own employees and assigns those employees to clients for finite periods of time to support or supplement the client's workforce. . . ." KRS 342.615(5) states that "[a] temporary help service shall be deemed the employer of a temporary worker and shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter."
Labor Ready hired employees, including Hudson, and provided those employees to Mid-America in order to meet Mid-America's short-term work load conditions for finite periods of time. As defined in KRS 342.615, Labor Ready is a temporary help service and Hudson was a temporary worker.