NO. 2005-CA-001587-MR.
[…] See KRS 342.610(2); KRS 342.690(1); and United States Fidelity Guaranty Co. v. Technical Minerals, Inc., 934 S.W.2d 266 (Ky. 1996).
Next, we must determine what relationship existed between Mid-America and Hudson. KRS 342.690(1) provides that, absent factors that are not applicable here, co-employees, like employers, are immune from civil suit. Therefore, if Mid-America was Hudson's employer for purposes of the Workers' Compensation Act, Johnston and Hudson were co-employees and Hudson is immune from civil suit.
KRS 342.640(1) defines an employee as:
Every person, including a minor, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, in the services of an employer under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, and all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employer or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer.
Based on the language of KRS 342.640(1), there must be a "contract of hire . . . [either] express or implied" in order for an employment relationship to exist. Although the contract of hire need not be in writing, all of the elements of a contract must be present. Rice v.