NO. 2005-CA-001587-MR.
[…] Steelvest, Inc., v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 480 (Ky. 1991). In ruling on a motion for summary judgment, the Court is required to construe the record in a light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Id. at 480.
IMMUNITY
The initial issue we must address is whether the Workers' Compensation Act provides immunity from civil suit to the Appellees. In order to address that issue, we must first determine what relationship existed between Mid-America and Labor Ready. KRS 342.610(2) provides that:
A person who contracts with another. . . to have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor.
It is undisputed that the temporaries performed the type of work that was a regular and recurrent part of Mid-America's business. Therefore, we hold that, under KRS 342.610(2), Mid-America was a contractor and Labor Ready was a subcontractor.