NO. 2005-CA-001587-MR.
[…] According to the Appellees, since Mid-America had the sole right and obligation to supervise Hudson, Hudson's alleged negligence may be attributed to Mid-America. In that situation, Labor Ready would be able to seek indemnification from Mid-America thus forcing Mid-America to pay for Johnston's losses twice — once under KRS Chapter 342 and again under common law indemnity.
Setting aside the speculative nature of the Appellees' argument, we note that KRS 342.690 provides that:
The liability of an employer to another person who may be liable for or who has paid damages on account of injury or death of an employee of such employer arising out of and in the course of employment and caused by a breach of any duty or obligation owed by such employer to such other shall be limited to the amount of compensation and other benefits for which such employer is liable under this chapter on account of such injury or death, unless such other and the employer by written contract have agreed to share liability in a different manner.
In other words, an employer's common law liability to indemnify a third party tort-feasor is limited to the amount of workers' compensation benefits payable by the employer. Capps v. Herman Schwabe, Inc., 628 F.Supp. 1353, 1359 (W.D. Ky. 1986); See also, Burrell v.