No. 2-14-0919
[…] Nicole filed a motion to file her reply brief instanter, three days after it was due. Douglas has not objected, and we hereby grant Nicole's motion. See People v. Kagan, 283 Ill. App. 3d 212, 215 (1996) (granting the defendant's motion to file his reply brief instanter).
--------
¶ 47 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 48 Section 609(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2012)) allows a trial court to approve a custodial parent's removal of the minor children from Illinois when it is in the children's best interests. Section 609(a) provides that "[t]he court may grant leave *** to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal." Id. ¶ 49 The paramount question that must be considered in a removal case is the best interests of the children. In re Marriage of Repond, 349 Ill. App. 3d 910, 916 (2004). "This determination must be made on a case-by-case basis, with consideration given to the circumstances of each case."