No. 13–30010.
[…] Co., 10 F.3d 332, 335 & n. 6 (5th Cir.1994) (citing Lemoine v. Sec. Indus. Ins., 569 So.2d 1092, 1096 (La.Ct.App.1990)). Insurance policy provisions are also subject to strict construction: “If after applying the other general rules of construction an ambiguity remains, the ambiguous contractual provision is to be construed against the drafter, or, as originating in the insurance context, in favor of the insured.” La. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Interstate Fire & Cas. Co., 630 So.2d 759, 764 (La.1994).
III. APPLICABLE LAW
The parties' dispute centers on a provision of the Louisiana Insurance Code, § 22:905, which provides, in relevant part:
A. No life insurer shall within one year after default in payment of any premium ... declare forfeited or lapsed any policy issued or renewed, and not issued upon the payment of monthly or weekly premiums or for a term of one year or less, for nonpayment when due of any premium ... or any portion thereof required by the terms of the policy to be paid, unless a written or printed notice shall have been duly addressed and mailed to the owner of the policy ... at least fifteen and not more than forty-five days prior to the date when the same is payable. Such notice shall state both of the following:
(1) The amount of such premium ... or portion thereof due on such policy.
(2) The place where it shall be paid and the person to whom the same is payable.
B. No policy shall be forfeited or declared forfeited or lapsed until the expiration of thirty days after the mailing of such notice. Any payment demanded by the notice and made within the time limit shall be fully compliant with the requirements of the policy in respect to the time of the payment.
La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 22:905 (2012).
The parties' arguments focus, to a large extent, on when a “premium” is “payable” in the context of a flexible premium policy.
.Section 22:905's predecessor, La.Rev.Stat. § 22:177, was recodified as § 22:905 in 2008. See 2008 La. Acts 415 at 22 (S.B. 335).