No. 13–30010.
[…] As such, the district court could (and should) consider the argument and we, on appeal, may also consider it.
New York subsequently amended its insurance laws to harmonize the statutory and regulatory notice requirements along the lines recommended in the circular letter. See 2008 N.Y. Sess. Laws 887 (McKinney). The revised notice statute contains separate timing provisions for “scheduled premium policies” and for “life insurance policies in which the amount and frequency of premiums may vary,” i.e., flexible premium policies. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3211(a)(1) (McKinney 2008). Under these amended laws—also “persuasive data”—in the flexible premium context, an insurer must send notice within thirty days “after the day when the insurer determines that the net cash surrender value under the policy is insufficient to pay the total charges that are necessary to keep the policy in force.” Id. Conseco would have satisfied this requirement, since it sent the grace notice on January 6, 2011, within thirty days of December 12, 2010, the day Conseco determined that the Policy's net cash surrender value would be insufficient to keep the Policy in force.