Johnston-Gebre v. Ih4 Prop. Fla.
[…] See [DE 14-2] at 142.

Under the circumstances, Florida law renders any provision purporting to limit the landlord's liability (i.e., paragraph 6 of the Mold Addendum) void and unenforceable. Specifically, section 83.47(1) of the Florida Statutes provides as follows:

(1) A provision in a rental agreement is void and unenforceable to the extent that it:

(a) Purports to waive or preclude the rights, remedies, or requirements set forth in this part.
(b) Purports to limit or preclude any liability of the landlord to the tenant or of the tenant to the landlord, arising under law.
And section 83.51(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes requires a landlord, “at all times during the tenancy,” to “[c]omply with the requirements of applicable building, housing, and health codes.”Defendants, however, failed to do so (based on the allegations of the Amended Complaint). Therefore, to the extent that paragraph 6 of the Mold Addendum would limit or preclude Defendants' liability here if enforced, it is void and unenforceable.