1:21-CV-00831-LY
[…] III. Analysis
The parties agree that Johnson properly served both the United States Attorney and the Attorney General of the United States pursuant to Rule 4(i)(1). Dkt. 6; Dkt. 13 at 2.
Johnson also delivered a copy of the Complaint and Summons to Joint Base San Antonio -Fort Sam Houston, Texas, on September 30, 2021. Dkt. 6; Dkt. 9-2 (Patrick Gary Declaration) ¶ 5. But this did not constitute proper service on Wormuth in her official capacity under Rule 4(i)(2). The chief of the Army Litigation Division accepts service of process on the Secretary of the Army pursuant to 32 C.F.R. § 516.14, which states: “The Chief, Litigation Division, shall accept service of process for Department of the Army or for the Secretary of the Army in his official capacity.” The Chief of the Army Litigation Division must be served at Fort Belvoir, Virginia.