Johnson v. Wichita Cnty.
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03. Appropriation of property is unlawful if "it is without the owner's effective consent." Id. "To constitute theft in a contract situation, the evidence must show that the accused intended to deprive the owner of the money advanced under the contract at the time the money was accepted by the accused." Lopez v. State, 316 S.W.3d 669, 676 (Tex. App. 2010) (citing Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(1)); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(1) ("[F]ailure to perform the promise in issue without other evidence of intent or knowledge is not sufficient proof that the actor did not intend to perform or knew the promise would not be performed."). Although there may still be a theft if criminal intent arises after contract formation, "the deprivation of property cannot occur prior to the formation of the requisite intent." Ehrhardt v. State, 334 S.W.3d 849, 856 (Tex. App. 2011).