Johnson v. Whole Foods Mkt. Grp.
[…] Henry v. United Bank, 686 F.3d 50, 54 (1st Cir. 2012) (quoting Hodgens v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 144 F.3d 151, 158 (1st Cir. 1998)).

DISCUSSION

I. Discrimination Claims

A. The Analytical Framework of the ADA & MHRA

The Plaintiff alleges disability discrimination under the ADA and the MHRA. The Acts prohibit employers from "discriminat[ing] against a qualified individual on the basis of disability in regard to . . . discharge of employees . . . and other terms, conditions, and privileges of employment." 42 U.S.C. §§ 12111(2), 12112(a); see also 5 M.R.S. § 4572(2) ("A covered entity may not discriminate against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability of the individual in regard to . . . discharge of employees . . . and other terms, conditions and privileges of employment."). Discrimination occurs under the Acts when an employer requires a disabled employee to work in an environment where they are abused or treated with hostility because of their disability. Brader v. Biogen Inc., 983 F.3d 39, 59 (1st Cir. 2020) (ADA); see also Charette v. St.