Johnson v. Westbrooks
[…] (Tr. III at 217; 226-27.) Neither Hardy nor Mendoza testified that the alleged threats were intended to garner specific testimony, but rather to ensure that they appeared and testified at trial. (Id.) "[A] threat of arrest or prosecution may be coercive, . . . only where the threat could not have been 'lawfully executed.'" United States v. Johnson, 351 F.3d 254, 263 (6th Cir. 2003). Even taking as true that Hardy and Mendoza were threatened with jail if they did not appear, that threat could have been "lawfully executed." See 28 U.S.C. § 1826 (providing that witnesses who fail to comply with "an order of the court to testify . . . may [be] confin[ed] at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give testimony . . ." or the court proceedings have concluded. Thus, the petitioner has not met his burden of establishing that his counsel was ineffective.