Johnson v. Warden, Chillicothe Corr. Inst.
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694.


***

[A]ppellant argues his convictions were obtained upon the basis of "perjured testimony" and points to a number of inconsistencies in the victim's testimony in
the record. Appellant argues appellee thus used "known perjured testimony" to obtain the convictions. We disagree.

Inconsistencies in the victim's testimony are not "perjury." Perjury is a criminal offense defined in R.C. 2921.11(A) as: "No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material." Each example of inconsistent testimony cited by appellant arises from the victim's multiple statements given at different times regarding what occurred during the sexual assaults. The truth or falsity of each of these statements is thus known only to the victim and appellant. Pursuant to R.C. 2921.11(e), "[n]o person shall be convicted of a violation of this section where proof of falsity rests solely upon contradiction by testimony of one person other than the defendant." Thus it is not accurate to refer to the challenged statements as "perjury."

The inconsistent statements made by the victim were before the trier of fact and could be weighed by the trier of fact in determining her credibility.