Johnson v. Wal-Mart Stores E., LP
[…] In the absence of any response or evidence supplied by the plaintiffs, the Court finds that no breach of contract claim has been asserted.

The TPLA defines "[p]roduct liability action" to include "all actions brought for or on account of personal injury, death or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, testing, service, warning, instruction, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6). In addition, the TPLA states that a "'[p]roducts liability action' includes, but is not limited to, all actions based upon the following theories: strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent, or innocent; misrepresentation, concealment, or nondisclosure, whether negligent, or innocent; or under any other substantive legal theory in tort or contract whatsoever[.]" Id.
--------

A. Defective Condition

The TPLA defines a "defective" condition as "a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(2).