No. 09 C 5511.
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs have presented allegations to suggest that Hernandez aided the alleged assault and battery on Curry. To the extent that the allegations indicate that Hernandez aided Barnett in pointing a gun at Rodgers and threatening to kill Rodgers, such allegations suggest that Hernandez aided in an alleged assault on Rodgers. See 720 ILCS 5/12-1 (stating that "[a] person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery").
In regard to Johnson, there are no details to connect Hernandez to the alleged assault and battery on Johnson. The facts that merely indicate that it is possible that Hernandez was involved in the alleged assault and battery on Johnson are not sufficient to state a claim.