Johnson v. VHS of Mich., Inc.
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.251(f). Another one of the provisions appears directed at the internal affairs of a regulated entity and does not mention a "debtor" or "consumer" at all. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.252(q).

The question of whether Johnson has standing to assert claims for alleged violations of Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.252(f)(ii), (n), and (q) is further complicated by the fact that the MCPA provision that creates a private cause of action is not limited to "consumers" and "debtors." See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.257(1). Instead, it provides that "[a] person who suffers injury, loss, or damage, or from whom money was collected by the use of a method, act, or practice in violation of this act may bring an action for damages or other equitable relief." Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.257(1) (emphasis added).

It does not appear that any court has considered or analyzed whether an individual in Johnson's position may properly prosecute claims for alleged violations of Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.252(f)(ii), (n), and (q).