Johnson v. Vannoy
[…] Knowles v. Mirzayance, 556 U.S. 111, 123 (2009). The Court addresses each of Johnson's arguments, in turn, below.

a. Counsel did not move to strike improperly entered evidence of forensic interviewer

R. Doc. 1, p. 40.

Johnson first argues that the “Gingerbread testimony” of Alex Person is impermissible based on La. R.S. 15:440.5(A)(4). As established by La. R.S. 15:440.5(A)(4), “[t]he videotape of an oral statement of the protected person made before the proceeding begins may be admissible into evidence if [t]he statement was not made in response to questioning calculated to lead the protected person to make a particular statement.” Johnson argues that “[d]uring his cross-examination of Ms. Person, [defense counsel] clearly showed that Ms. Person's questioning of A.D. was so calculated,” but that defense counsel “failed to move that the testimony be struck on these grounds.”

R. Doc. 1, p. 40.

R. Doc. 1, p. 40.