Johnson v. Vannoy
[…] Kittelson v. Dretke, 426 F.3d 306, 318 (5th Cir. 2005), quoting U.S. v. Scheffer, 523 U.S. 303, 329 n. 16 (1998). “The Sixth Amendment right to present a complete defense encompasses a defendant's rights under the Confrontation Clause to rebut the State's evidence through cross-examination.” Id. (citations omitted). “The Confrontation Clause generally bars witnesses from reporting the out-of-court statements of nontestifying declarants.” Taylor v. Cain, 545 F.3d 327, 335 (5th Cir. 2008), citing Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 54-56 (2004).

La. R.S. 15:440.5(A) sets forth the circumstances required for admission of a videotape of an oral statement of a protected person made before trial began. The statute clearly mandates that for such a videotaped statement to be admissible, “[t]he person conducting or supervising the interview of the protected person in the recording is present at the proceeding and available to testify or be cross-examined by either party.” La. R.S. 15:440.5(A)(6). In addition, the statute also requires that “[t]he protected person is available to testify.” La. R.S. 15:440.5(A)(8). Here, the Gingerbread House interviewers testified at trial, as did the interviewees in the tapes. This fact is not disputed by either party, and the trial transcript reflects that defense counsel cross-examined all of these witnesses.

R. Doc. 24-3, p. 5.

Moreover, La. R.S. 15:440.5(B) specifically states: “The admission into evidence of the videotape of a protected person as authorized herein shall not preclude the prosecution from calling the protected person as a witness or from taking the protected person's testimony outside of the courtroom as authorized in R.S. 15:283. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to prohibit the defendant's right of confrontation.” The statute specifically addresses, and dismisses, Johnson's concerns, having intentionally set in place safeguards to protect a defendant's rights as well as those of protected persons.