Johnson v. U.S. Postal Servs.
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that Plaintiff's claims for benefits and compensation resulting from injuries sustained while working as a postal worker in 1998 are governed by FECA, and this Court is without subject matter jurisdiction. Plaintiff must seek relief through the Secretary of Labor.

Even were Plaintiff's claims for those injuries to fall outside of FECA, the laws of this Court would dictate a finding of prescription. Under La. R.S. 23:1209, the relevant provision of workers' compensation under Louisiana law "all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter." Therefore, even if Plaintiff's claims for workers' compensation benefits governed by Louisiana law as opposed to FECA, those claims would be time barred.