No. 09–CF–1424.
[…] Puckett, 129 S.Ct. at 1432–33 & n. 4. It is not enough for the appellant merely to show that he would not have entered his guilty plea had he known about the future violation. Id.
FN13. Perrow, 947 A.2d at 57.
FN14. See D.C.Code § 22–2104(a) (2011 Supp.). The guideline range for first-degree murder is 360 to 720 months of incarceration. District of Columbia Voluntary Sentencing Guidelines Manual (2008) at A1, C–12.
FN15. Louis, 862 A.2d at 929; D.C.Code § 23–103(a) (2001) (during allocution, prosecutor is allowed to make both “a recommendation to the court on the sentence to be imposed and to present information in support of his recommendation”); Super. Ct.Crim. R. 32(c)(1) (“The prosecutor shall have an equivalent opportunity to address the Court and present information pertinent to sentencing.”).
FN16. Pollard, 295 U.S.App. D.C. at 21, 959 F.2d at 1025; accord Perrow, 947 A.2d at 57–58.
FN17. Abbott v.