October 9, 1964.
[…] Robbins, 11 Mass. 504, 506; Goldman v. Worcester, 236 Mass. 319, 321; Ratner v. Hill, 270 Mass. 249, 253, the plaintiff's claim that there has been a wrongful withholding can be established only by proof that the statute has been violated. Since there is no allegation that an employment contract provided for weekly payments, there is no other basis upon which such payments could be required. For the reasons given and the authorities cited in the first part of this opinion, the demurrer to count 4 was properly sustained.
Section 148, so far as here material, reads: "Every person having employees in his service shall pay weekly each such employee the wages earned by him to within six days of the date of said payment if employed for five or six days in the week, or to within seven days of the date of said payment if employed seven days in the week." For violation of this section criminal penalties are provided.
Order sustaining demurrer affirmed. Judgment for the defendant.