Johnson v. United States
[…] Id. (citing Hinck v. United States, 550 U.S. 501, 503 (2007)).

Here, Plaintiffs claims are of abatement, as opposed to a refund. Indeed, Plaintiffs have not alleged they have paid the due balance. (See generally ECF Nos. 1, 14, 22, 30.) Though Plaintiffs characterize the due balances as “phantom assessments, ” stating there is no basis in law for the balances and the balances are a result of mistakes and error (ECF No. 30 at 7-9), 26 U.S.C. § 6404 specifically contemplates abatement requests in which the taxpayer believes the IRS erroneously assessed tax. 26 U.S.C. § 6404(a)(3) (“the Secretary is authorized to abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax . . . which is erroneously or illegally assessed”).