Case No: 8:16-cv-1839-T-27AAS Case No: 8:14-cr-167-T-27AAS
[…] "Serious drug offense" is defined as "an offense under State law," punishable by at least ten years of imprisonment, "involving manufacturing, distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance." § 924(e)(2)(A)(ii). "Distribute" means to "deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance or a listed chemical." 21 U.S.C. § 802(11). "Deliver" or "delivery" "mean the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance or a listed chemical, whether or not there exists an agency relationship." § 802(8). Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance."
In Florida, cocaine offenses are second degree felonies that can result in more than ten years of imprisonment. Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a)(1) and § 775.082(3)(d); see also United States v. Russell Johnson, 570 F. App'x 852, 856-57 (11th Cir. 2014).