No. 126 C.D. 2017
[…] We affirm.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 802(b) and 801(d)(1). Section 402(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week . . . (b) [i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature. . . ." 43 P.S. § 802(b). Section 401(d)(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who . . . [i]s able to work and available for suitable work. . . ." 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1).