6:23-CV-06441 EAW
[…] “[T]he fundamental purpose of § 1589 is to reach cases of servitude achieved through nonviolent coercion-namely serious harm, the threat of serious harm, or the abuse or threatened abuse of legal process.” Paguirigan v. Prompt Nursing Emp. Agency LLC, 286 F.Supp.3d 430, 439 (E.D.N.Y. 2017). “The threat of financial harm constitutes serious harm within the meaning of the TVPA.” Id. at 438; see 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(2) (“[t]he term ‘serious harm' means any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm”).