JOHNSON v. TIMS
[…] They allege that Parker, WISD's Superintendent, instructed his subordinates McLemore and Tims to report to the Waxahachie police that Johnson and White had illegally accessed and obtained personal information about WISD employees from the WISD computer network. Johnson and White were charged with third degree felony tampering with government records. They were later "no-billed" by a grand jury.

Exhaustion

Tims, McLemore, and Parker filed a plea to the jurisdiction and motion to dismiss, arguing that Johnson and White did not exhaust their administrative remedies as required by law. Section 22.0514 of the Texas Education Code provides: "A person may not file suit against a professional employee of a school district unless the person has exhausted the remedies provided by the school district for resolving the complaint." Tex. Educ. Code § 22.0514 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Johnson and White admit that they did not file a grievance with WISD complaining of malicious prosecution.