Johnson v. The Vill. of Palatine
[…] Alave v. City of Chicago, 2023 IL 128602, ¶ 37. Whether the defendant owed the plaintiff a duty of care is a question of law for the court to decide. Quiroz v. Chicago Transit Authority, 2022 IL 127603, ¶ 13.

¶ 33 A municipality has a common-law duty to maintain its public property in a reasonably safe condition so that people using ordinary care are not injured. Alave, 2023 IL 128602, ¶ 38. This duty has been codified in Section 3-102(a) of the Act which states, in relevant part: "a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used[.]" 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2020).

¶ 34 Section 3-102(a) of the Act imposes a duty of ordinary care on municipalities to maintain property only" 'for uses that are both permitted and intended.'" (Emphases in original.) Alave, 2023 IL 128602, ¶ 39 (quoting Vaughn v.