No. 139, September Term, 1987.
[…] The central issue is whether Maryland Rule 1325(a), governing appeals from District Court, should apply to appeals on the record arising under the Real Property provisions relating to holdover tenants. Maryland Rule 1325(a) provides in full: "Within sixty days after the first order for appeal is filed, unless a different time shall be fixed by order entered pursuant to section b of this Rule, the clerk of the lower court shall transmit the record to the appellate court." Maryland Code (1974, 1981 Repl. Vol.), Real Property Article, § 8-402(b)(2), states in pertinent part:
The appellate court shall, upon application of either party, set a day for the hearing of the appeal, not less than five nor more than 15 days after the application, and notice for the order for a hearing shall be served on the opposite party or his counsel at least five days before the hearing.
All references to the Maryland Code are to the Real Property Article, unless otherwise indicated.