Johnson v. Steverson
[…] Steverson was, in fact, a head of the Steverson household. Thus, even if the court had instructed the jury that the family purpose doctrine applies only when a head of the household furnished a vehicle for the use of his or her family, this instruction would not have altered the ultimate conclusion reached by the jury. Assuming, then, that the trial court erred in using the words "a member of a family" rather than the words "the head of the household" in the instruction, we conclude that this error was harmless.

Ms. Johnson seeks damages pursuant to section 27-1-122 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, which provides that "[w]hen it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal." Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 (1980). We do not think that this appeal is frivolous or taken solely for delay. Thus, in our discretion, we deny Ms. Johnson's request for damages under section 27-1-122.

Based on the foregoing, the ruling of the trial court is in all respects affirmed.