Civil Action No. 01-2002 Section: E/5
[…] President of the LSU System
It is unclear from Mr. Johnson's complaint and amended complaint whether the President of the LSU System is sued in his individual or official capacity. The President of the LSU System argues that he is not a proper party defendant under the Rehabilitation Act or the ADA if sued in his individual capacity. The Rehabilitation Act ( 29 U.S.C. § 794 (b)) prohibits discrimination against disabled persons "under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." Title II of the ADA ( 42 U.S.C. § 12132) likewise prohibits discrimination in "services, programs, or activities of a public entity". The enforcement provision of Title II, at 42 U.S.C. § 12133, incorporates the "remedies, procedures and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29," the enforcement provision of the Rehabilitation Act. In Lollar v.