Civil Action No. 03-0276, SECTION "K"(5).
[…] However, to convict under La.R.S. 14:30(A)(3), a jury need not find that the defendant actually killed or inflicted harm upon more than one person — only that the defendant had the intent to do so. See State v. Davis, 727 So.2d 453, 462 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1998). Therefore, petitioner's claim is without merit.
La.R.S. 14:30(A)(3) defines first degree murder as "the killing of a human being . . . when the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person."
"Specific intent is the state of mind which exists when the circumstances indicate that the offender actively desired the prescribed criminal consequences to follow his act or failure to act." State v. Davis, 727 So.2d 453, 462 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1998) (construing La.R.S. 14:10(1)).