Johnson v. State
[…] Nonetheless, fairness and judicial economy persuade us to exercise the discretion given to us under Rule 8-131(a). As explained below, the error here fundamentally affected appellant's rights and our review would not work an unfair prejudice to the State. Moreover, another appeal would undoubtedly follow if we decline to review appellant's argument now.

Section 5-619(c) of the Crim. Law Art., Md. Code Ann., provides that "a person may not use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to . . . store, contain, or conceal a controlled dangerous substance[.]" Section 5-101(p) defines drug paraphernalia to include:

(ix) a capsule, balloon, envelope, or other container used, intended for use, or designed for use in packaging small quantities of a controlled dangerous substance;



(x) a container or other object used, intended for us, or designed for use in storing or concealing a controlled dangerous substance[.]

Although the glass vials in which the cocaine was contained clearly falls within the definition of drug paraphernalia above, that does not end our analysis. Rather, our decision is informed by Dickerson v. State, 324 Md. 163 (1991).