Johnson v. State
[…] Bible, 411 Md. at 151-52 (quoting Jones v. State, 379 Md. 704, 714-15 (2004)).

Possession of paraphernalia

Appellant did not raise below the argument he raises on appeal as to his possession of paraphernalia conviction. Nonetheless, fairness and judicial economy persuade us to exercise the discretion given to us under Rule 8-131(a). As explained below, the error here fundamentally affected appellant's rights and our review would not work an unfair prejudice to the State. Moreover, another appeal would undoubtedly follow if we decline to review appellant's argument now.

Section 5-619(c) of the Crim. Law Art., Md. Code Ann., provides that "a person may not use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to . . . store, contain, or conceal a controlled dangerous substance[.]" Section 5-101(p) defines drug paraphernalia to include:

(ix) a capsule, balloon, envelope, or other container used, intended for use, or designed for use in packaging small quantities of a controlled dangerous substance;