Johnson v. State
[…] See Osborn v. State, 573 N.W.2d 917, 922 (Iowa 1998) (noting a party claiming ineffective assistance of appellate counsel must show prejudice). We agree with the district court's conclusion Johnson failed to show he received ineffective assistance of appellate counsel.

IV. Other Issues.

On appeal, Johnson raises issues that were either not raised before the district court or were not decided by that court. He claims there was insufficient evidence in the record to show he had constructive possession of the illegal drugs. He also claims there should be a distinction in the penalties under section 124.401(1)(b)(3) for possession of crack cocaine, which may be smoked, and other forms of cocaine base, which are not smoked.

Section 822.8 provides, “All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application.” Generally, if a postconviction claim has not been raised before the district court, it has not been preserved unless a party claims ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel. See Lamasters v. State, ––– N.W.2d ––––, –––– (Iowa 2012); Dunbar v.