No. A-9219.
[…] All of these errors will be considered together as the argument of the defendant is based on the question of the insufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction, and that the testimony of Ernest Bowman, who was granted immunity of the court in order to testify, was the testimony of an accomplice, and that the state did not introduce sufficient testimony to corroborate the testimony of the accomplice. The defendant states in his brief that the evidence is wholly insufficient to meet the requirements of the established rule requiring the corroboration of the accomplice's testimony.
Section 3071, O. S. 1931 (22 Okla. St. Ann. § 742), is as follows:
"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof."
This court has construed our statute often, reaffirming the provisions of section 3071, supra, and held that a conviction on the testimony of an accomplice cannot be sustained unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. Kirk v.