No. 84-192.
[…] We find no error in the manner in which the trial court caused the jury's verdict to be corrected to reflect their intent. See 4 Wharton's Criminal Procedure, § 578, p. 139 (12th ed. 1976).
Appellant contends that because the jury found him guilty on two counts of possession of a controlled substance he should have been sentenced on those two counts, and the two findings of guilt for delivery of a controlled substance should have been nullified or disregarded. We disagree. The only authority cited by appellant in support of his argument is § 6-1-101(c), W.S. 1977 (June 1983 Replacement):
"(c) In a case pending on or after the effective date of this act, involving a crime committed prior to the effective date, if the penalty under this act for the crime is different from the penalty under prior law, the court shall impose the lesser sentence."
Section 6-1-101(c), W.S. 1977, has no application to this case. The crime charged in Count I of the information occurred December 16, 1983, and the crime charged in Count II occurred January 4, 1984. The effective date of the statute here was July 1, 1983.