No. M2002-03033-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-303 (2003).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-304 provides as follows:
After notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to respond, the court shall order DNA analysis if it finds that:
(1) A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis;
(2) The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA analysis may be conducted;
(3) The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis or was not subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not resolved by previous analysis; and
(4) The application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-304 (2003).
Before DNA testing can be required, at a minimum, physical evidence must be in existence, and in such condition that a DNA analysis can be done.