No. M2002-03033-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] However, Petitioner asserts that he is entitled to a new trial because the physical evidence has been lost or misplaced.
In its findings of fact in the order dismissing the petition, the trial court found that the records in Petitioner's case were lost through no overt act of any person. The trial court concluded that since there were no exhibits to be tested, the petition must be dismissed. The trial court did put a proviso in that if the exhibits were found, that it would order DNA testing upon proper application being made.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-303 provides as follows:
Notwithstanding the provisions of part 1 of this chapter, or any other provision of law governing post-conviction relief to the contrary, a person convicted of and sentenced for the commission of first degree murder, second degree murder, aggravated rape, rape, aggravated sexual battery or rape of a child, the attempted commission of any of these offenses, any lesser included offense of these offenses, or, at the direction of the trial judge, any other offense, may at any time, file a petition requesting the forensic DNA analysis of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the prosecution, law enforcement, laboratory, or court, and that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction and that may contain biological evidence.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-303 (2003).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-304 provides as follows:
After notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to respond, the court shall order DNA analysis if it finds that: