CR-94-1647.
[…] (Emphasis added.) The appellant asserts that his arrest violated § 15-10-3(a)(b) because the warrant that served as the basis for his arrest was based on a contempt citation, which is neither a felony nor a misdemeanor. We agree.
Initially, we note that a contempt charge may be either "criminal" or "civil" in nature. It is unclear from the record whether the appellant's contempt was "civil" or "criminal." Regardless, nowhere in the Code is "contempt" classified as a misdemeanor or felony. Indeed, § 13A-5-4(c) states that "[a]ny offense defined outside this title without specification as to punishment or as to felony or misdemeanor is a violation." (Emphasis added.)
The punishment for criminal contempt is specified by statute. "The circuit court may punish contempts by fines not exceeding $100.00 and by imprisonment not exceeding five days." § 12-11-30(5). (Emphasis added.)