Johnson v. State
[…] [5] In our opinion, we observed that "the witnesses testified in open court in Johnson's presence, the jury was able to observe their demeanor and body language, and because the witnesses were subject to cross-examination[.]" Johnson, 201 N.E.3d at 1207. We also explained, "Johnson admitted that she fired her gun twice. At least one shot was fired over Shanetra's head. Both bullets penetrated the walls of the neighboring home. Johnson's own testimony is sufficient to sustain her conviction for criminal recklessness." Id. at 1207 (citing Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2 ) ("A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness."). Johnson claimed that firing the second shot was accidental and Shanetra's testimony was used to rebut that claim. But Johnson's act of intentionally firing the first shot is sufficient to sustain her criminal recklessness conviction and is relevant to a harmless error analysis.