Johnson v. State
[…] Johnson also argues that we should review the district court's decision at the time Johnson made his motion to admit the statement, when the security guard was incompetent and unavailable as stipulated to by the State. Even if this court were to review the district court's decision in such a limited scope, we do not believe the district court's decision was an abuse of discretion.

In applying NRS 51.315(1)'s requirement that the statement's "nature and special circumstances under which it was made offer strong assurances of accuracy," this court has considered: (1) the relationship between the declarant and the defendant/police (looking for a motive to inculpate or exculpate); (2) the chances that cross-examination would alter critical aspects of the statement; (3) and any corroboration by another, disinterested declarant.