Johnson v. State
[…] This court reviews "a district court's decision to admit or exclude evidence for an abuse of discretion." Rimer v. State, 131 Nev. 307, 328, 351 P.3d 697, 712 (2015) (quotation marks omitted). And while "the Constitution guarantees criminal defendants a meaningful opportunity to present a complete defense, defendants must comply with established evidentiary rules designed to assure both fairness and reliability in the ascertainment of guilt and innocence." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). NRS 51.315 provides that "[a] statement is not excluded by the hearsay rule if: (a) [i]ts nature and the special circumstances under which it was made offer strong assurance of accuracy; and (b) [t]he declarant is unavailable as a witness."