Johnson v. Star Enterprises
[…] Brooks v. Chicola, 514 So.2d 7 (La. 1987); Darbonne v. M M Right of Way Contractors, 96-1730 (La.App. 3 Cir. 4/30/97), 693 So.2d 299. However, the quasi-penal nature of La.R.S. 23:1102 (B) requires that we construe it strictly, Faught v. Ryder/P*I*E Nationwide, Inc., 543 So.2d 918, 924 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1989), writ denied, 545 So.2d 1040 (La. 1989); Darbonne, supra.

Our next consideration is the construction and meaning of these statutes together with each other. In La.R.S. 23:1103, the employer is given a preference in the tort award obtained by the employee. The last paragraph of the statute reads as follows:

No compromise with such third person by either the employer or the injured employee or his dependent shall be binding upon or affect the rights of the others unless assented to by him.

We have thoroughly considered the meaning of these statutes together and are unable to see it with the clarity which defendant claims. We find that La.R.S. 23:1102 is ambiguous when read in pari materia with the last paragraph of La.R.S. 23:1103 because: