Johnson v. Skousen
[…] Skousen seeks to estop Johnson from amending her discovery answers, characterizing her initial answer as a “judicial admission.” Skousen correctly points out that an amended pleading that contradicts an admission in the original pleading is not allowed. (Astenius v. State (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 472, 477.) Amending interrogatory answers is, however, perfectly permissible. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.310 provides in relevant part: “(a) Without leave of court, a party may serve an amended answer to any interrogatory that contains information subsequently discovered, inadvertently omitted, or mistakenly stated in the initial interrogatory.” It further provides that, “At the trial of the action, the propounding party or any other party may use the initial answer under Section 2030.410, and the responding party may then use the amended answer,” and provides a procedure for the propounding party to secure a ruling that the original