No. SPBR 9511-30770
[…] Thereafter in response to concerns raised by Veterans, the legal holiday was later changed in 1973 back to November eleventh where it remains today. Public Act 73-3.
In 1983 an exception was added to Connecticut General Statutes § 1-4 so that any legal holiday occurring on Saturday be observed on Friday. Public Act 83-523. This provision is found at the end of the first sentence of Connecticut General Statutes § 1-4, a sentence that is more than 200 words long. Public Act 83-523 added the phrase; "and whenever any of such days occurs upon a Saturday, the Friday immediately preceding such day shall be a legal holiday". Connecticut General Statutes § 1-4.
The calendar presented and offered by the defendant showed that Saturday, November 11th was a legal holiday.