No. SPBR 9511-30770
[…] The plaintiff hired counsel. She appeared and argued against the motion to dismiss. The plaintiff did not file a memorandum of law.
DISCUSSION OF LAW
An improper return day deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction. Concept Associates Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, 31 Conn. App. 793, 796 (1993). The return day is set by statute. "The return day in any summary process action may be any week day, Monday through Saturday, except a holiday." CT Page 14656Connecticut General Statutes § 52-48(a)
The plaintiff did not file a formal request to amend the return day in accordance with Connecticut General Statutes § 52-72. "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day. . . ."Connecticut General Statutes § 52-72(a). Had the plaintiff filed such a motion of the court would have the authority to grant the amendment. Concept Associates Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 618, 625 (1994).