Johnson v. Shasta Corp.
[…] The Federal Rules strongly favor a decision on the merits whenever possible, Eitel, 782 F.2d at 1472, and so this factor by definition most frequently weighs against granting default judgment, however, courts have held that this factor, by itself, is not dispositive. See, e.g., Craigslist, Inc. v. Naturemarket, Inc., 694 F.Supp.2d 1039, 1061 (N.D. Cal. 2010); Hernandez v. Martinez, 2014 WL 3962647, at *9 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 13, 2014).

4. Attorneys' Fees and Costs

As to his ADA claim, Plaintiff seeks to recover $2,164.00 attorneys' fees and $835 in costs pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (“In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.”) (emphasis added). See Pl.'s Mot. (dkt. 38-1) at 17-24. Plaintiff's attorneys' fee request is also tethered to his Unruh claim in that the request also cites to Cal Civ. Code. 52(a) (permitting the award of “any attorney's fees that may be determined by the court”).