Johnson v. Shasta Corp.
[…] Arroyo, 2021 U.S. App. LEXIS 36510, at *7-8 (quoting id.). Thus, the California Legislature modified the Civil Code, regarding construction-related accessibility claims, such that under the Unruh Act and related state statutes, up-front requests for money in pre-litigation demand letters sent by attorneys to business owners would be prohibited. Id. (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 55.31(b)). Additionally, heightened pleading requirements, applicable only to such claims, were also implemented. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.50(a) (2013). Under the newly-implemented special pleading rules, a complaint must include: (1) an “explanation of the specific access barrier or barriers the individual encountered”; (2) the “way in which the barrier denied the individual full and equal use or access, or [the way] in which it deterred the individual, on each particular occasion”; and (3) the “date or dates of each particular occasion on which the claimant encountered the specific access barrier, or on which he or she was deterred.” Id. Furthermore, any complaint alleging a construction-related accessibility claim needs to be verified by the plaintiff.