Case No. 20-cv-00703-HSG
[…] Landlords and tenants each have an independent obligation to comply with the ADA's prohibitions against discrimination, which apply to "any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation." Botosan v. Paul McNally Realty, 216 F.3d 827, 832 (9th Cir. 2000) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 12182(a)); see also Rush v. Sport Chalet, Inc., 779 F.3d 973, 974 (9th Cir. 2015) ("[A] landlord and tenant are jointly liable for ADA violations in the tenant's establishment regardless of any contractual provisions that shift liability (citations omitted)); 28 C.F.R. § 36.201(b) ("Both the landlord who owns the building that houses a place of public accommodation and the tenant who owns or operates the place of public accommodation are public accommodations subject to the requirements of this part.").
A threshold issue is whether the good faith settlement procedure of Section 877.6 is available in a federal case claiming violations of both the ADA and a California statute, where the federal claim (rather than diversity) is the basis for jurisdiction.