Johnson v. Rustad & Assocs., Inc.
[…] In lieu of the on-screen notice, the ATM operator can provide notice of the fee on a piece of paper dispensed by the ATM before the transaction is completed. 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(B)(ii). This appears to be uncommon, however.

The EFTA provides four defenses to an operator whose ATM is found without an on-machine notice. First, the ATM operator is not liable if the notice was removed, damaged, or altered by a third party. 15 U.S.C. § 1693h(d). Second, the ATM operator is not liable if the violation was "not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error." 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(c). Third, the ATM operator is not liable if he relied in good faith upon a publication of the Federal Reserve System stating that notice is not required. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(d).