Johnson v. Riverhead Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] Even if a violation of § 160.50 could support a §1983 claim, plaintiff has not set forth a plausible claim for violation of that statute. Sealing is required when a criminal action or proceeding is terminated in favor of the accused "as defined in subdivision three." N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law § 160.50(1). According to the complaint, the gun charge was dismissed pursuant to Crim. Pro. Law § 210.40. Although § 210.40 is not one of the enumerated dismissals, subdivision three does include dismissals pursuant to § 210.20 and § 210.20 incorporates dismissals pursuant to § 210.40. See Crim. Pro. Law § 210.20(i) (after arraignment the court may dismiss an indictment when "[d]ismissal is required in the interest of justice, pursuant to section 210.40.") However, § 160.50 (3) provides that a dismissal pursuant to § 210.20 be of "the entire accusatory instrument." N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law § 160.50(3)(b); see Presier, Practice Commentaries, N.Y. Crim. Pro.