Johnson v. Riverhead Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] Because the Court agrees that plaintiff has not alleged deprivation of a right secured by the Constitution or federal law, it need not address Venator's other arguments.

According to plaintiff, Venator accessed his sealed criminal records in violation of §160.50 of New York's Criminal Procedure law and that section creates "a liberty interest in reputation or privacy and that therefore there can be a cognizable cause of action pursuant to Section 1983." Pl.'s Mem. in Opp. at (unnumbered) p. 6.

Section 160.50 provides in relevant part:

Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision three of this section, unless the district attorney upon motion with not less than five days notice to such person or his or her attorney demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that the interests of justice require otherwise, or the court on its own motion with not less than five days notice to such person or his or her attorney determines that the interests of justice require otherwise and states the reasons for such determination on the record, the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed and the clerk of the court wherein such criminal action or proceeding was terminated shall immediately notify the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services and the heads of all appropriate police departments and other law enforcement agencies that the action has been terminated in favor of the accused, and unless the court has directed otherwise, that the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed. . . .
N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law § 160.50 (1).

"As the legislative history of CPL § 160.50 demonstrates, the purpose of having photographs and other indicia of arrest returned is to avoid discrimination against persons who were arrested but never convicted.