Johnson v. Rehman
[…] Brick Oven Rest., 406 F. Supp. 2d 1120, 1130 (S.D. Cal. 2005) (citing Donald v. Cafe Royale, Inc., 218 Cal. App. 3d 168, 180-81 (1990)), disapproved of by Dowlin v. Cmty. All. of Human Servs., No. CIV. 09-CV-043-L, 2009 WL 2602211 (D.N.H. Aug. 21, 2009). Whether Plaintiff can prove actual damages is thus irrelevant.

For their part, statutory damages are available "only if a violation or violations of one or more construction-related accessibility standards denied the plaintiff full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a particular occasion." Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(a). "A violation personally encountered by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and equal access if the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation." Id. § 55.56(c). Assuming Plaintiff encountered architectural barriers—an allegation uncontroverted by the record—the evidence shows Plaintiff experienced at least difficulty when he encountered those barriers. For example, Plaintiff "took extra caution" when using the curb ramp, (Ex.