Johnson v. Premo
[…] Thus, again, the trial court did not err in concluding that petitioner failed to prove that counsel's purported default caused constitutionally cognizable prejudice.

See 269 Or.App. at 689 n. 2, 346 P.3d at 580 n. 2.

We note, parenthetically, that the uncontroverted evidence before the post-conviction court was that petitioner would have continued to have been incarcerated in Washington County pending the resolution of the Washington County aggravated murder charges, regardless of any purported violation of ORS 136.290 with respect to the Multnomah County charges.

ORS 135.765(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “the court shall dismiss any criminal proceeding not brought to trial in accordance with ORS 135.763.” See 269 Or.App. at 689 n. 3, 346 P.3d at 580 n. 3 (setting out pertinent text of ORS 135.763 ).

--------

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Johnson v. Premo

Court of Appeals of Oregon.
Mar 18, 2015
346 P.3d 578 (Or. Ct. App. 2015)
Case details for

Johnson v. Premo

Case Details