Johnson v. Premo
[…] Petitioner stated, “I've had problems trusting attorneys and getting attorneys to file motions[.]” The trial court denied his motion.

Thereafter, petitioner, Ludwig, and the prosecutor discussed resolving the case through a plea agreement. The state offered petitioner two separate plea agreements. Under the first, petitioner could enter a conditional plea of “no contest” and reserve his right to appeal his pretrial rulings pursuant to ORS 135.335(3), which provides:

“With the consent of the court and the state, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty or no contest reserving, in writing, the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. A defendant who finally prevails on appeal may withdraw the plea.”

(Emphasis added.) Under the second option, petitioner would simply enter a plea of no contest, ORS 135.335(2). The former choice included a longer prison sentence than the latter. Petitioner agreed to enter the conditional plea, and signed the plea agreement form, crossing out those portions of the terms that indicated that he had received adequate legal representation, and alerting the court that he intended to file a bar complaint against Ludwig.

ORS 135.335(2) provides:

“A defendant may plead no contest only with the consent of the court. Such a plea shall be accepted by the court only after due consideration of the views of the parties and the interest of the public in the effective administration of justice.”




The trial court held a hearing to ascertain the terms of the agreement and to confirm that petitioner's consent to the agreement was voluntary and knowing. The parties also agreed to the trial court's following explanation of the agreement: