Johnson v. Premo
[…] On January 12, 2001, Hart was appointed as petitioner's counsel on the Multnomah County charges, and, on February 1, Hart filed a 60–day speedy trial waiver and a 90–day speedy trial waiver on petitioner's behalf. Petitioner signed both of the waivers. Soon thereafter, petitioner tried to contact Hart with instructions to withdraw his waivers. Whether Hart was aware of those instructions at the time is unknown, but Hart withdrew as counsel of record in March 2001, and another attorney in Hart's law office, Kohlmetz, became petitioner's counsel.

ORS 136.290 provides:

“(1) Except as provided in ORS 136.295, a defendant shall not remain in custody pending commencement of the trial of the defendant more than 60 days after the time of arrest unless the trial is continued with the express consent of the defendant. Absent the consent of the defendant or an extension under ORS 136.295, the court shall order that the trial of the defendant commence within 60 days after arrest if the state is prepared to proceed to trial.


“(2) If a trial is not commenced within the period required by subsection (1) of this section, the court shall release the defendant on the own recognizance of the defendant, or in the custody of a third party, or upon whatever additional reasonable terms and conditions the court deems just as provided in ORS 135.230 to 135.290.”



ORS 135.763 provides:

“(1) The district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days of receipt of the notice, bring the inmate to trial upon the pending charge.